Participants 2014

Concerts 2014

September 11

Opening ceremony of the Festival
Thursday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Chamber Orchestra "La Primavera" (Kazan)
Soloists:
laureates of international competitions
Andrey Baranov (violin, Moscow),
Fedor Belugin (viola, Moscow)
Conductor – Andrea Pestalozza (Italy)
Programme:
W.-A. Mozart Sinfonia concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
A. Dvořák Serenade for Strings

September 12

Concert of Krasnoyarsk premières:
"Spaciousness of Polystylistics"

Friday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Chamber Orchestra "La Primavera" (Kazan)
Soloists:
Roustem Abiazov (violin), the Honoured Arts worker of Russia and the Republic of Tatarstan, the People's Artiste of the Republic of Tatarstan,
Dmitry Yakovlev (violin), the Honored Artiste of the Republic of Tajikistan, a winner of international competitions,
winners of international competitions:
Adele Zakirov (cello),
Jamil Sharifullin (violin),
Elena Los (piano)
Conductor – Roustem Abiazov
Programme:
P. Warlock Capriole Suite
P. Breiner Concerto Grosso №3 «The Beatles»
F. Yarullin - B. Chetvergov Fantasia "Shurale"
K. Jenkins Concerto Grosso "Palladio"
N. Kapustin Concert №2 (jazz) for Piano and Orchestra (orchestrated by R. Abiazov )

September 14


Sunday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Квартет им. Ойстраха (Москва):
laureates of international competitions
Andrey Baranov (violin)
Rodion Petrov (violin)
Fedor Belugin (viola)
Alexey Zhilin (cello)
Conductor – the Honored Artiste of Russia Michael Benyumov
Programme:
E. Grieg String Quartet №1 in G Minor Op. 27 (part 1)
P. Tchaikovsky String Quartet № 2
J. Haydn "Seven Last Words of Christ" ("Introduction", "Adagio", "Earthquake"; arranged for Quartet and Chamber Orchestra by M. Benyumov)
E. Elgar Introduction and Allegro

September 17


Wednesday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloist – Fedor Belugin (viola)
Conductor – the Honored Artiste of Russia Michael Benyumov
Programme:
A. Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky
J. Haydn Symphony №25 (first performance in Krasnoyarsk)
E. Bloch "Schelomo" (transcription for Viola and Orchestra)

September 24


Wednesday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloist – Rimma Benyumova (violin), the winner of international competitions
Piano – Larisa Markosyan (piano), the Honoured Artist of Russia
Conductor – Catherine Larsen-Maguire (England)
Programme:
J. Brahms Sonata №3 for Violin and Piano
W.- A. Mozart Adagio and Fugue for String Orchestra (first performance in Krasnoyarsk)
W.- A. Mozart Concerto for Violin and Orchestra №1

September 26

Closing ceremony
Friday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloists:
Nigel Shore (oboe, England)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Catherine Larsen-Maguire (bassoon)
Conductor – Catherine Larsen-Maguire (England)
Programme:
E. Elgar Serenade for Strings
First performance in Krasnoyarsk:
H. Purcell Chacony (arranged for String Orchestra by B. Britten)
R. Williams Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra
F. Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano,op. 43
B. Britten "Temporal variations" for Oboe and Orchestra (orchestrated by K. Matthews)
G. Holst St. Paul’s Suite, op. 29 №2 for String Orchestra

September 27

Closing ceremony
Saturday / 18.00
Sosnovoborsk
Leninskogo Komsomola St., 7
tel. +7 (39131) 2-54-82, 2-34-16
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloists:
Nigel Shore (oboe, England)
Rimma Benyumova (violin)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Catherine Larsen-Maguire (bassoon)
Conductor – Catherine Larsen-Maguire (England)
Programme:
E. Elgar Serenade for Strings (first performance in Krasnoyarsk)
W.- A. Mozart Concerto for Violin and Orchestra №1
First performance in Krasnoyarsk:
R. Williams Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra
F. Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano,op. 43
G. Holst St. Paul’s Suite, op. 29 №2 for String Orchestra

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture
Chairman of the Organizing Committee – Nataliya Malaschyuk

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Head of the Department – Vadim Falaleev
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra,
Director – Tatiana Taskaeva

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru